BC Secondary School Mathematics Contest 2010

Report to the BCCUPM

 

On May 7, 2010 the Final Round of the BC Secondary School Mathematics Contest was written at 11 provincial colleges, university colleges, and universities.Students who had performed well on an earlier preliminary round held within their own high schools were invited (together with a teacher sponsor) to attend the final round and spend a day at the local post-secondary institution with several activities involved.

This year the participating institutions were:

††††††††††††††††††††††† Camosun College††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† (Cam)

††††††††††††††††††††††† Capilano University††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† (Cap)

††††††††††††††††††††††† College of New Caledonia†††††††††††††††††††††††††††† (CNC)

††††††††††††††††††††††† Douglas College††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† (Doug)

††††††††††††††††††††††† Langara College††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† (Lang)

††††††††††††††††††††††† North Island College††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† (NIC)

††††††††††††††††††††††† Northwest Community College††††††††††††††††††††† (NWCC)

††††††††††††††††††††††† Okanagan College/UBC Okanagan††††††††††††††† (OC/UBCO)

††††††††††††††††††††††† Thompson Rivers University††††††††††††††††††††††††† (TRU)

††††††††††††††††††††††† Vancouver Island University††††††††††††††††††††††††† (VIU)

††††††††††††††††††††††† University of the Fraser Valley†††††††††††††††††††††† (UFV)

The table below gives a summary of the number of students and the top scores (out of a possible 100) on the Final Round at each institution.

 

Institution

Final Round

Top Three Scores

Averages

 

Juniors

Seniors

Junior

Senior

Junior

Senior

Cam

17

11

98, 96, 91

80, 72, 62

52

44

Cap

25

23

100, 91, 90

90, 85, 80

66

52

CNC

18

24

69, 62, 55

57, 51, 49

35

35

Doug

12

13

100, 94, 93

83, 79, 71

78

53

Lang

6

8

74, 70, 62

100, 99, 89

58

74

NIC

22

21

60, 55, 48

55, 54, 50

30

38

NWCC

5

10

67, 62, 36

49, 44, 39

42

28

OC/UBCO

42

27

59, 52, 51

70, 59, 57

33

31

TRU

31

36

60, 58, 55

59, 57, 47

30

29

VIU

31

35

66, 60, 58

77, 76, 64

32

36

UCFV

71

52

89, 90, 79

82, 76, 63

41

32

TOTAL

280

260

 

 

 

 

 

Approximately 1600 Juniors and 1100 Seniors throughout the province wrote the Preliminary Round this year.The top reported Junior and Senior Preliminary scores were both 60 out of 60.Note that not all schools report Preliminary Round scores or participation numbers, so these are not necessarily an accurate reflection of the level of participation in the Preliminary Round.A total of 540 students participated in the Final Round this year, up somewhat from last year.

Funding of the province wide activities associated with the BCSSMC, in particular travel of speakers from one institution to the other for Final Round activities and by the BCSSMC Provincial Coordinator, currently Clint Lee, to the BCCUPMS meeting for problem preparation sessions, has been generously provided by the Pacific Institute for the Mathematical Sciences, PIMS.

For those planning for next year, the suggested dates for the 2011 Contest are:

         Preliminary Round:                    Wednesday, March 30, 2011

         Final Round:                              Friday, May 6, 2011

The top three students in at the Junior and Senior levels from the 11 institutions that participated in 2010 are given below.  Note that participants were asked to submit a Freedom of Information Protection of Privacy Consent form in order for their names to be reported.  In the following, only the names of participants who submitted a form are included, though school and grade are provided.

 

Camosun College

 

 

Name

School

Grade

First Place Senior

Dahan Chung

Mt Douglas Secondary

11

Second Place Senior

Hongyi Wang

Mt Douglas Secondary

11

Third Place Senior

Rick Lu

Claremont Secondary

11

 

 

 

 

First Place Junior

Woojung Lee

St Michaelís University School

10

Second Place Junior

Christina Kim

St Michaelís University School

10

Third Place Junior

Andrew Kang

Royal Oak Middle School

8

 

 

Capilano University

 

 

Name

School

Grade

First Place Senior

Tom Wang

Hugh McRoberts Secondary School

12

Second Place Senior

Bardia Beigi

West Vancouver Secondary School

11

Third Place Senior

Jun Oh

Moscrop Secondary School

12

 

 

 

 

First Place Junior

Eric Chu

Moscrop Secondary School

10

First Place Junior

Mandy Tam

Burnaby South Secondary School

10

First Place Junior

Elisha Yu

Moscrop Secondary School

10

 

 

College of New Caledonia

 

 

Name

School

Grade

First Place Senior

 

Correlieu Secondary

12

Second Place Senior

 

College Heights Secondary

12

Third Place Senior

 

College Heights Secondary

11

 

 

 

 

First Place Junior

 

D. P. Todd Secondary

10

Second Place Junior

 

College Heights Secondary

9

Third Place Junior

 

College Heights Secondary

10

 

Douglas College

 

 

Name

School

Grade

First Place Senior

 

Pinetree Secondary

N/R

Second Place Senior

 

Riverside Secondary

N/R

Third Place Senior

 

Semiahmoo Secondary

N/R

 

 

 

 

First Place Junior

 

Pinetree Secondary

N/R

Second Place Junior

 

Riverside Secondary

N/R

Third Place Junior

 

Semiahmoo Secondary

N/R

 

 

Langara College

 

 

Name

School

Grade

First Place Senior

 

Lord Byng Secondary Sch.

N/R

Second Place Senior

 

Lord Byng Secondary Sch.

N/R

Third Place Senior

 

Lord Byng Secondary Sch.

N/R

 

 

 

 

First Place Junior

 

Eric Hamber Secondary School

N/R

Second Place Junior

 

Eric Hamber Secondary School

N/R

Third Place Junior

 

Eric Hamber Secondary School

N/R

 

 

North Island College

 

 

Name

School

Grade

First Place Senior

Micah Brush

Highland Secondary

N/R

Second Place Senior

Tanner Moss

Timberline Secondary

N/R

Third Place Senior

Tyler Onyschtschuk

Alberni District Senior Secondary

N/R

 

 

 

 

First Place Junior

Keith Bystrom

Mark R. Isfeld Secondary School

N/R

Second Place Junior

Bruce Choi

Ecole Pheonix

N/R

Third Place Junior

Murphy Walker

G. P. Vanier

N/R

 

 

Northwest Community College

 

 

Name

School

Grade

First Place Senior

Lynsey Haynes

Caledonia Senior Secondary

12

Second Place Senior

Matthew Murray

Charles Hays Secondary

12

Third Place Senior

 

Smithers Secondary

12

 

 

 

 

First Place Junior

 

Smithers Secondary

10

Second Place Junior

 

Smithers Secondary

10

Third Place Junior

 

Smithers Secondary

10

 

 

Okanagan College/UBC Okanagan

 

 

Name

School

Grade

First Place Senior:

Katie MacDonald††††††

Okanagan Mission Secondary

11

Second Place Senior

Jesse Cresswell

Kelowna Christian School

12

Third Place Senior:

Jee Yun Yang

Kelowna Secondary

11

 

 

 

 

First Place Junior:

Kate Hiscock

Salmon Arm Secondary

10

Second Place Junior:

Declan McAllister

George Elliot Secondary

9

Third Place Junior

Connor Davies

Shuswap Middle School

8

 

 

Thompson Rivers University

 

 

Name

School

Grade

First Place Senior:

Stephan Bouthot

South Kamloops Secondary

12

Second Place Senior:

Mariah Williamson

South Kamloops Secondary

11

Third Place Senior:

Matthew Piva

St. Annís Academy

12

 

 

 

 

First Place Junior:

Lily Zhang

South Kamloops Secondary

10

Second Place Junior:

Carl Lam

Columneetza Secondary

9

Third Place Junior

Leah Hamill

Sa-Hali Secondary

9

 

 

University of the Fraser Valley

 

 

Name

School

Grade

First Place Senior:

Chung Jun Kim

Yale Secondary

11

Second Place Senior:

Sam Chang Chien

Sardis Secondary

12

Third Place Senior:

David Park

Abbotsford Christian Secondary

11

 

 

 

 

First Place Junior:

Sungil Ahn

Abbotsford Middle

7

Second Place Junior:

Jisup Kim

Yale Secondary

9

Third Place Junior

So Mi Ahn

Abbotsford Christian Secondary

10

 

 

Vancouver Island University

 

 

Name

School

Grade

First Place Senior

Jason Wang

Dover Bay Secondary School

11

Second Place Senior

Michael Meanwell

Dover Bay Secondary School

12

Third Place Senior

Yingran Xu

Dover Bay Secondary School

12

 

 

 

 

First Place Junior

Erik Hoddevik

Dover Bay Secondary School

10

Second Place Junior

Brett Binnersley

Kwalikum Secondary School

10

Third Place Junior

EricaBartram

Kwalikum Secondary School

10

 

Report prepared by

 

Clint Lee

Department of Mathematics and Statistics

Okanagan College, Kalamalka Campus