BC Secondary School Mathematics Contest, 2015

Report to the BCCUPM

 

On May 1, 2015 the Final Round of the BC Secondary School Mathematics Contest was written at 10 provincial colleges and universities.  Students who had performed well on an earlier Preliminary Round held within their own high schools were invited (together with a teacher sponsor) to attend the Final Round and spend a day at the local post-secondary institution with several activities involved.

Participating institutions are:

Capilano University           

(CapU)

College of New Caledonia/University of Northern BC

(CNC/UNBC)

College of  the Rockies

(CotR)

Langara College 

(Lang)

North Island College          

(NIC)

Northwest Community College

(NWCC)

Okanagan College/UBC Okanagan               

(OC/UBCO)

Thompson Rivers University            

(TRU)

Vancouver Island University           

(VIU)

University of the Fraser Valley        

(UFV)

The table below gives a summary of the number of students and the top scores (out of a possible 100) on the Final Round at each institution that did run the Final Round.

 

Institution

Final Round

Top Three Scores

Averages

 

Juniors

Seniors

Junior

Senior

Junior

Senior

CapU

16

15

95, 95, 79 (77)

100, 100, 96
(91)

61.9

66.9

CNC/UNBC

10

16

20, 13, 13

33, 32, 30

9.7

16.6

CotR

11

7

54, 52, 48

52, 46, 45

36.5

37.7

Lang

28

17

97, 95, 93

95, 89, 79

63.4

49.6

NIC

20

12

80, 75, 70

75, 69, 63

41.8

50.2

NWCC

12

3

59, 43, 38

35, 32, 18

29

28.3

OC/UBCO

56

29

83, 75, 71

73, 67, 59

49.3

37.0

TRU

30

27

63, 56, 55, 55

68, 54, 52

37.2

31.6

VIU

46

41

72, 71, 68

84.5, 82.5, 59

39.4

29.7

UFV

70

54

95, 87, 85

99.5, 95, 90

47.8

44.7

TOTAL

299

250

 

 

 

 

 

Approximately 1300 Juniors and 750 Seniors throughout the province wrote the Preliminary Round this year.  The top reported Junior and Senior Preliminary scores were both 60 out of 60, with averages between 20 and 30.  Not all schools report Preliminary Round scores or participation numbers, so these are not necessarily an accurate reflection of the level of participation in the Preliminary Round.  A total of 549 students, from the eight institutions reporting, participated  in the Final Round this year.

Funding of the province wide activities associated with the BCSSMC, in particular travel of speakers from one institution to the other for Final Round activities and by the BCSSMC Provincial Coordinator, currently Clint Lee, to the BCCUPMS meeting for Problem Preparation sessions, has been generously provided by the Pacific Institute for the Mathematical Sciences, PIMS.

This report, together with information on winners from the individual institutions, will be posted on the BCSSMC web site at people.okanagan.bc.ca/clee/BCSSMC/2015/MathContestBCCUPMReport_2015.htm.

For those planning for next year, the dates I am suggesting for the 2016 contest are:

            Preliminary Round: Wednesday, March 30 or April 6, 2016

            Final Round:                            Friday, April 30 or May 6, 2016

The top three students in at the Junior and Senior levels from the 9 of the 10 institutions that participated in 2014 are given below.  Note that participants were asked to submit a Freedom of Information Protection of Privacy Consent form in order for their names to be reported.  In the following, only the names of participants who submitted a form are included, though school and grade are provided.

 

Capilano University

 

 

Name

School

Grade

First Place Senior

Kathy Fan
Kevin Hu

Moscrop Secondary

Mulgrave School

12
10

Second Place Senior

Mindy Lin

Burnaby South Secondary

12

Third Place Senior

Ivon Liu

Moscrop Secondary

11

 

 

 

First Place Junior

Paul Lin
Boya Yang

Burnaby South Secondary
Burnaby South Secondary

10
7

Second Place Junior

Ethan Zhang

Burnaby South Secondary

8

Third Place Junior

Michael He

Moscrop Secondary

8

 

 

College of New Caledonia/University of Northern BC  (No report, yet) 

 

 

Name

School

Grade

First Place Senior

Vivian Meier                        

Kelly Road                           

11

Second Place Senior

Sonny Cervienka

Correlieu Secondary

12

Third Place Senior

Jordan Ho

Kelly Road                           

11

 

 

 

 

First Place Junior

Hailey Young

Quesnel Junior

9

Second Place Junior

Carson Render

Kelly Road

10

Third Place Junior

Aiden Grant

Quesnel Junior

8

 

 

Langara College

 

 

Name

School

Grade

First Place Senior

Freddy Xu

Olympic Education center

12

Second Place Senior

Yoyo Ding

Crofton House School

11

Third Place Senior

Shawnn Chan

Maggie Secondary School

11

 

 

 

First Place Junior

Sam  Li

Olympic Education Center

9

Second Place Junior

Andrew Lin

University Hill Secondary School

9

Third Place Junior

Eric Wong

Olympic Education Center

9

 

 

North Island College

 

 

Name

School

Grade

First Place Senior

Michelle Ko

Mark R. Isfeld Secondary School, Courtenay

11

Second Place Senior

Yi-Ching Wu

G.P. Vanier Secondary School, Courtenay

12

Third Place Senior

Jack Zhu

Carihi Secondary School, Campbell River

12

 

 

 

First Place Junior

Michaella Yun

Highland Secondary School, Courtenay

10

Second Place Junior

Amy Mei Lefan

Mark R. Isfeld Secondary School, Courtenay

10

Third Place Junior

Jenna West

Alberni District Secondary School, Port Alberni

10

 

 

Northwest Community College

 

 

Name

School

Grade

First Place Senior

Jeremy Saimoto

Smithers Secondary

12

Second Place Senior

Matthew Fowler

Smithers Secondary

12

Third Place Senior

Adam Hartnett

Smithers Secondary

12

 

 

 

 

First Place Junior

Jaydin Haskins

Smithers Secondary

10

Second Place Junior

Levi Ewald

Centennial Christian School

9

Third Place Junior

Angad Chugh

Prince Rupert Middle School

7

 

 

Okanagan College/UBC Okanagan

 

 

Name

School

Grade

First Place Senior:

Seongjae (Steve) Yoon

Clarence Fulton Secondary School

12

Second Place Senior

Tyson Meraw

George Elliot Secondary School

12

Third Place Senior:

Yvonee Wang

Immaculata Regional High School

12

 

 

 

 

First Place Junior:

Karl Hiscock

Salmon Arm Secondary

10

Second Place Junior:

Tom Head

George Elliot Secondary School

9

Third Place Junior

Yihan Xia

Okanagan Mission Secondary School

8

 

 

Thompson Rivers University

 

 

Name

School

Grade

First Place Senior:

Daisy Zixian Won

Sa-Hali

12

Second Place Senior:

Jon Donas

SKSS

12

Third Place Senior:

Boden Briggs Eakins

Clearwater

12

 

 

 

 

First Place Junior:

Adrien Tonge

NorKam

10

Second Place Junior:

Lalia Cann

NorKam

10

Third Place Junior

Maggie Gu
Cameron Lang

Sa-Hali
Peter Skene Ogden

8
10

 

 

University of the Fraser Valley

 

 

Name

School

Grade

First Place Senior:

Eek Seung Lee (Ike Lee)

Robert Bateman Seconday

11

Second Place Senior:

Sungil Ahn

Yale Secondary

12

Third Place Senior:

Yueran Ma

Heritage Park Secondary

11

 

 

 

 

First Place Junior:

Cavizshajan Skanthan

Meadowridge School

9

Second Place Junior:

Courtenay Chu

Pacific Academy

9

Third Place Junior

Jiwon Min

Yale Secondary

10

 

 

Vancouver Island University

 

 

Name

School

Grade

First Place Senior

Tony Xie

Dover Bay Secondary School

11

Second Place Senior

Ethan Li

Dover Bay Secondary School

12

Third Place Senior

Yuhan Li

Dover Bay Secondary School

12

 

 

 

First Place Junior

Jasmin Ford

Kwalikum Secondary School

10

Second Place Junior

Anna Zhang

Dover Bay Secondary School

10

Third Place Junior

Jayden Smith

The High School at VIU

10

 

Report prepared on May 8, 2015 by

 

Clint Lee

Department of Mathematics and Statistics

Okanagan College, Kalamalka Campus